JezzWarren.com

Zsa Zsa Gabor

111009012053-zsa-zsa-gabor-exlarge-169

Date of Birth: 6 February 1917 Budapest, Austria, Hungary
Birth Name: Sári Gábor
Nickname: Zsa Zsa Gabor

Zsa Zsa Gabor the woman who probably inspired the term "famous for being famous."
Gabor followed her sister Eva from Hungary to Hollywood in the 1940s. Zsa Zsa scored some small movie parts from big movie directors, Orson Welles and John Huston among them and was also featured in some movies probably best forgotten, such as Queen of Outer Space.

zsa-zsa-gabor-10

But if she wasn't known for her skilled acting, dancing or singing, Gabor was an irrepressible performer and she excelled at playing herself, once endless rounds of Hollywood gossip and publicity made her own persona larger than any character.
She had charm, which made her jokes about marrying for money rather than romance more palatable right when women were starting to demand more financial control. Her oft-stated fondness for sex dented traditional expectations of passive femininity, Pullen says: "She paved the way for the sexual revolution."
And when Gabor slapped a policeman who pulled her over in 1989, she parlayed the incident into a full-blown comeback, without any apparent help from mangers or publicists. The incident put her back on the talk show circuit, where she chattered merrily about the challenges of maintaining a beauty regimen in the slammer.
Even as an older woman, Gabor tended her image as the glamorous starlet who married something like 10 times. She threw out lines like, "I am a marvelous housekeeper. Every time I leave a man, I keep his house."

hollywood-reacts-to-the-death-of-icon-zsa-zsa-gab-2-19428-1482123466-1_dblbig

As far back as the 1950s, when women were expected to be decorous, Gabor sought and got constant press for her juicy hookups, her fabulous bling and her public antics. She could dominate a newsreel about a movie premiere for a movie she wasn't even in just by showing up in a diaphanous gown. She was arguably the prototype for today's Kim Kardashians and Paris Hiltons.